Can URIs have non-ASCII characters?

Posted by Cheeso on Stack Overflow See other posts from Stack Overflow or by Cheeso
Published on 2010-03-24T00:14:41Z Indexed on 2010/03/24 0:23 UTC
Read the original article Hit count: 450

Filed under:
|
|
|

I tried to find this in the relevant RFC, IETF RFC 3986, but couldn't figure it.

Do URIs for HTTP allow Unicode, or non-ASCII of any kind?

Can you please cite the section and the RFC that supports your answer.

NB: For those who might think this is not programming related - it is. It's related to an ISAPI filter I'm building.

© Stack Overflow or respective owner

Related posts about unicode

Related posts about isapi